Skip to content

Critics Selection Awards full checklist of winners: RRR wins Greatest International Language movie

After bagging a Golden Globe award for greatest tune, SS Rajamouli’s blockbuster Telugu movie RRR has registered a double win on the twenty eighth Critics Selection Awards. The movie gained the Critics Selection Award for Greatest Tune for the hit Ram Charan and Jr NTR dance quantity, Naatu Naatu, and likewise for the Greatest International language movie. The occasion was held Los Angeles on Sunday (Monday in India). Additionally learn: SS Rajamouli calls RRR Telugu movie from south India, not Bollywood at US screening; he divides Twitter: ‘This insult…’

Quickly after, the official Twitter deal with of RRR shared a video with the caption, “Naatu Naatu Once more!! Extraordinarily delighted to share that we gained the #CriticsChoiceAwards for the BEST SONG #RRRMovie This is @mmkeeravaani’s acceptance speech!!”

Naatu Naatu composer MM Keeravani is heard saying within the video, “Thanks a lot I’m very overwhelmed with this award. I’m right here to obtain this glorious award by the critics. Thanks all of the critics, on behalf of my chorographer, lyrics author, my singers, my programmers and naturally my director.”

The Twitter deal with of Critics Selection Award had additionally shared a submit congratulating the RRR group on the win. The tweet learn: “Congratulations to the forged and crew of @RRRMovie- winners of the #criticschoice Award for Greatest International Language Movie. #CriticsChoiceAwards.”

Alia Bhatt additionally took to her Instagram Tales to precise her happiness on the identical. Sharing a tweet by RRR’s account which knowledgeable that James Cameron has additionally admired the movie, Alia wrote, “Ufff what a wonderful morning!”

This is the complete winners checklist:

Greatest Image

Avatar: The Approach of Water

Babylon

The Banshees of Inisherin

Elvis

WINNER: Every thing In every single place All at As soon as

The Fabelmans

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller

RRR

tar

Prime Gun: Maverick

Ladies Speaking

Greatest Actor

Austin ButlerElvis

Tom Cruise, Prime Gun: Maverick

Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin

WINNER: Brendan Fraser, The Whale

Paul Mescal, Aftersun

Invoice NighyLiving

greatest actress

WINNER: Cate Blanchett, Tar

Viola Davis, The Girl King

Danielle DeadwylerTill

Margot Robbie, Babylon

Michelle Williams, The Fabelmans

Michelle Yeoh, Every thing In every single place All at As soon as

B.est Supporting Actor

Paul Dano, The Fabelmans

Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin

Judd Hirsch, The Fabelmans

Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin

WINNER: Ke Huy Quan, Every thing In every single place All at As soon as

Brian Tyree Henry, Causeway

greatest supporting Actress

WINNER: Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Ceaselessly

Jessie Buckley, Ladies Speaking

Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin

Jamie Lee Curtis, Every thing In every single place All at As soon as

Stephanie Hsu, Every thing In every single place All at As soon as

Janelle Monáe, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller

Greatest Younger Actor/Actress

Frankie Corio, Aftersun

Jalyn Corridor, Until

WINNER: Gabriel LaBelle, The Fabelmans

Bella Ramsey, Catherine Known as Birdy

Banks Repeat, Armageddon Time

Sadie Sink, The Whale

Greatest Appearing Ensemble

The Banshees of Inisherin

Every thing In every single place All at As soon as

The Fabelmans

WINNER: Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller

The Girl King

Ladies Speaking

Greatest Director

James Cameron, Avatar: The Approach of Water

Damien Chazelle, Babylon

Todd Area, Tar

Baz Luhrmann, Elvis

WINNER: Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Every thing In every single place All at As soon as

Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin

Sarah Polley, Ladies Speaking

Gina Prince-Bythewood, The Girl King

SS Rajamouli, RRR

Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans

Greatest Unique Screenplay

Todd Area, Tar

WINNER: Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Every thing In every single place All at As soon as

Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin

Steven SpielbergTony KushnerThe Fabelmans

Charlotte Wells, Aftersun

Greatest Tailored Screenplay

Samuel D. Hunter, The Whale

Kazuo IshiguroLiving

Rian Johnson, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller

Rebecca Lenkiewicz, She Stated

WINNER: Sarah Polley, Ladies Speaking

Greatest Cinematography

Russell Carpenter, Avatar: The Approach of Water

Roger Deakins, Empire of Mild

Florian Hoffmeister, Tar

Janusz Kaminski, The Fabelmans

WINNER: Claudio Miranda, Prime Gun: Maverick

Linus Sandgren, Babylon

Greatest Manufacturing Design

Hannah Beachler, Lisa Ok. Classes, Black Panther: Wakanda Ceaselessly

Rick Carter, Karen O’Hara, The Fabelmans

Dylan Cole, Ben Procter, Vanessa Cole, Avatar: The Approach of Water

Jason Kisvarday, Kelsi Ephraim, Every thing In every single place All at As soon as

Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn, Elvis

WINNER: Florence Martin, Anthony Carlino, Babylon

Greatest Enhancing

Tom Cross, Babylon

Eddie Hamilton, Prime Gun: Maverick

Stephen Rivkin, David Brenner, John Refoua, James Cameron, Avatar: The Approach of Water

WINNER: Paul Rogers, Every thing In every single place All at As soon as

Matt VillaJonathan RedmondElvis

Monika Willi, Tar

Greatest Costume Design

WINNER: Ruth E. Carter, Black Panther: Wakanda Ceaselessly

Jenny Eagan, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller

Shirley Kurata, Every thing In every single place All at As soon as

Catherine MartinElvis

Gersha PhillipsThe Girl King

Mary Zophres, Babylon

Greatest Hair and Make-up

Babylon

batman

Black Panther: Wakanda Ceaselessly

WINNER: Elvis

Every thing In every single place All at As soon as

The Whale

Greatest Visible Results

WINNER: Avatar: The Approach of Water

batman

Black Panther: Wakanda Ceaselessly

Every thing In every single place All at As soon as

RRR

Prime Gun: Maverick

Greatest Comedy

The Banshees of Inisherin

bros

Every thing In every single place All at As soon as

WINNER: Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller

Triangle of Unhappiness

The Insufferable Weight of Large Expertise

Greatest Animated Movie

WINNER: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Marcel the Shell with Footwear On

Puss in Boots: The Final Want

turning crimson

Wendell & Wild

Greatest International Language Movie

All Quiet on the Western Entrance

Argentina, 1985

Bard, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths

shut

Resolution to Go away

WINNER: RRR

greatest songs

“Carolina,” The place the Crawdads Sing

“Ciao Papa,” Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

“Maintain My Hand,” Prime Gun: Maverick

“Elevate Me Up,” Black Panther: Wakanda Ceaselessly

WINNER: “Naatu Naatu,” RRR

“New Physique Rhumba,” White Noise

Greatest Rating

Alexandre Desplat, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Michael GiacchinoThe Batman

WINNER: Hildur Guðnadóttir, Tár

Hildur Guðnadóttir, Ladies Speaking

Justin Hurwitz, Babylon

John Williams, The Fabelmans

Greatest Drama Sequence

Andor (Disney+)

Unhealthy Sisters (AppleTV+)

WINNER: Higher Name Saul (AMC)

The Crown (Netflix)

Euphoria (HBO)

The Good Combat (Paramount+)

Home of the Dragon (HBO)

Severance (AppleTV+)

Yellowstone (Paramount Community)

Greatest Actor in a Drama Sequence

Jeff Bridges – The Outdated Man (FX)

Sterling Ok. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)

Diego Luna – Andor (Disney+)

WINNER: Bob Odenkirk – Higher Name Saul (AMC)

Adam Scott – Severance (Apple TV+)

Antony Starr – The Boys (Prime Video)

Greatest Actress In A Drama Sequence

Christine Baranski – The Good Combat (Paramount+)

Sharon Horgan – Unhealthy Sisters (Apple TV+)

Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix)

Mandy Moore – This Is Us (NBC)

Kelly Reilly – Yellowstone (Paramount Community)

WINNER: Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO)

Greatest Supporting Actor In A Drama Sequence

Andre Braugher – The Good Combat (Paramount+)

Ismael Cruz Córdova – The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Energy (Prime Video)

Michael Emerson – Evil (Paramount+)

WINNER: Giancarlo Esposito – Higher Name Saul (AMC)

John Lithgow – The Outdated Man (FX)

Matt Smith – Home of the Dragon (HBO)

Greatest Supporting Actress In A Drama Sequence

Milly Alcock – Home of the Dragon (HBO)

Carol Burnett – Higher Name Saul (AMC)

WINNER: Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus (HBO)

Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)

Audra McDonald – The Good Combat (Paramount+)

Rhea Seehorn – Higher Name Saul (AMC)

Greatest Comedy Sequence

WINNER: Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Barry (HBO)

The Bear (FX)

Higher Issues (FX)

Ghosts (CBS)

Hacks (HBO Max)

Reboot (Hulu)

Reservation Canine (FX)

Greatest Actor In A Comedy Sequence

Matt Berry – What We Do within the Shadows (FX)

Invoice Hader–Barry (HBO)

Keegan-Michael Key – Reboot (Hulu)

Steve Martin – Solely Murders within the Constructing (Hulu)

WINNER: Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (FX)

D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai – Reservation Canine (FX)

Greatest Actress In A Comedy Sequence

Christina Applegate – Lifeless to Me (Netflix)

Fifth Brunson–Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

Renée Elise Goldsberry – Girls5eva (Peacock)

Devery Jacobs – Reservation Canine (FX)

WINNER: Jean Sensible – Hacks (HBO Max)

Greatest Supporting Actor In A Comedy Sequence

Brandon Scott Jones – Ghosts (CBS)

Leslie Jordan – Name Me Kat (Fox)

James Marsden – Lifeless to Me (Netflix)

Chris Perfetti – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Tyler James Williams–Abbott Elementary (ABC)

WINNER: Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)

Greatest Supporting Actress In A Comedy Sequence

Paulina Alexis – Reservation Canine (FX)

Ayo Edebiri – The Bear (FX)

Marcia Homosexual Harden – Uncoupled (Netflix)

Janelle James – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Annie Potts–Younger Sheldon (CBS)

WINNER: Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Greatest Restricted Sequence

WINNER: The Dropout (Hulu)

Gaslit (Starz)

The Woman from Plainville (Hulu)

The Provide (Paramount+)

Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

Station Eleven (HBO Max)

This Is Going to Damage (AMC+)

Below the Banner of Heaven (FX)

Greatest Film Made For Tv

Recent (Hulu)

Prey (Hulu)

Ray Donovan: The Film (Showtime)

The Survivor (HBO)

Three Months (Paramount+)

WINNER: Bizarre: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel)

Greatest Actor In A Restricted Sequence Or Film Made For Tv

Ben Foster – The Survivor (HBO)

Andrew Garfield – Below the Banner of Heaven (FX)

Samuel L. Jackson – The Final Days of Ptolemy Grey (Apple TV+)

WINNER: Daniel Radcliffe – Bizarre: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel)

Sebastian Stan – Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

Ben Whishaw – That is Going to Damage (AMC+)

Greatest Actress In A Restricted Sequence Or Film Made For Televisiono

Julia Garner – Inventing Anna (Netflix)

Lily James – Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

Amber Midthunder – Prey (Hulu)

Julia Roberts – Gaslit (Starz)

Michelle Pfeiffer – The First Girl (Showtime)

WINNER: Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout (Hulu)

Greatest Supporting Actor In A Restricted Sequence Or Film Made For Tv

Murray Bartlett – Welcome to Chippendales (Hulu)

Domhnall Gleeson – The Affected person (FX)

Matthew Goode – The Provide (Paramount+)

WINNER: Paul Walter Hauser – Black Fowl (Apple TV+)

Ray Liotta – Black Fowl (Apple TV+)

Shea Whigham–Gaslit (Starz)

Greatest Supporting Actress In A Restricted Sequence Or Film Made For Tv

Claire Danes – Fleishman Is in Hassle (FX)

Dominique Fishback – The Final Days of Ptolemy Grey (Apple TV+)

Betty Gilpin–Gaslit (Starz)

Melanie Lynskey – Sweet (Hulu)

WINNER: Niecy Nash-Betts – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)

Juno Temple – The Providing (Paramount+)

Greatest International Language Sequence

1899 (Netflix)

Borgin (Netflix)

Extraordinary Lawyer Woo (Netflix)

Garcia! (HBO Max)

The Kingdom Exodus (MUBI)

Kleo (Netflix)

My Good Good friend (HBO)

WINNER: Pachinko (Apple TV+)

Tehran (Apple TV+)

Greatest Animated Sequence

Bluey (Disney+)

Bob’s Burgers (Fox)

Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal (Grownup Swim)

WINNER: Harley Quinn (HBO Max)

Star Trek: Decrease Decks (Paramount+)

Undone (Prime Video)

Greatest Speak Present

The Amber Ruffin Present (Peacock)

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

The Kelly Clarkson Present (NBC)

WINNER: Final Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

Late Night time with Seth Meyers (NBC)

Watch What Occurs Dwell with Andy Cohen (Bravo)

Greatest Comedy Particular

Fortune Feimster: Good Fortune (Netflix)

Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (HBO)

Joel Kim Booster: Psychosexual (Netflix)

Nikki Glaser: Good Clear Filth (HBO)

WINNER: Norm Macdonald: Nothing Particular (Netflix)

Would It Kill You to Snigger? Starring Kate Berlant & John Early (Peacock)

ott:10

.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *