Skip to content

Music exhibits in Baton Rouge, Lafayette areas Nov. 25-Dec. 1 | Leisure/Life

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

CHRIS OCMAND: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, 5:30 p.m.

ERIC BASKIN DUO: Sullivan’s Steakhouse, 6 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

RHETT GUILLOT: Le Chien Brewing Firm, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: TJ Ribs, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

CAM PYLE DUO: Bin 77 Bistro, 7 p.m.

JOVIN WEBB: Golf Suites, 7 p.m.

ALEX LEIGH & THE DON JUANABES: Bottle & Faucet, 7:30 p.m.

LAWRENCE SIEBERTH: Chorum Corridor, 7:30 p.m.

CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: 18 Steak at L’Auberge, 8 p.m.

L’AMOUR MUSIQUE/DJPK1: Cadillac Cafe, 8 p.m.

TYLER TISDALE TRIO: Pink Stick Social, 8 p.m.

HENRY TURNER JR. & FLAVOR/LISTENING ROOM ALL-STARS: Henry Turner Jr.’s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

TAYLOR HARRIS: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Phil Brady’s, 9 p.m.

JOEL COOPER: The Winery, 9 p.m.

MJ DARDAR/TAYLOR NAUTA: The Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

NEON LUCK: Chelsea’s Dwell!, 9 p.m.

TITANIUM RAIN: Park Place, Gonzales, 9:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

BRADY GER: Leola’s Café & Espresso Home, 10:30 a.m.

JUBILEE JAZZ BRUNCH: Jubans Restaurant, 11 a.m.

MICHAEL GIBNEY: Le Chien Brewing Firm, Denham Springs, 1 p.m.

IAN WEBSTER: Sullivan’s Steakhouse, 5:30 p.m.

PERIQUE: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, 5:30 p.m.

ERIC PETERS: Le Chien Brewing Firm, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

KATT WILLIAMS: Elevating Cane’s River Middle Enviornment, 8 p.m.

UNITED WE JAM DUO: 18 Steak at L’Auberge, 8 p.m.

ACOUSTIC SATURDAYS WITH HENRY TURNER JR.: Henry Turner Jr.’s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

AMBUSH: Phil Brady’s, 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

SONGWRITERS NIGHT WITH JELLY B: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

CONFIDENTIAL: Locals Central, 9 p.m.

THE TECH TWO: The Winery, 9 p.m.

TRUE SPIN: Park Place, Gonzales, 9:30 p.m.

LAUREN LEE BAND: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux, 10 p.m.

MISS ADDICTION: Uncle Earl’s Bar, 10 p.m.

YEAH YOU RIGHT: Blissful’s Irish Pub, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

JUBILEE JAZZ BRUNCH: Jubans Restaurant, 11 a.m.

JUSTIN BURDETTE TRIO: Superior Grill MidCity, 11 a.m.

KIRKHOLDER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 11 a.m.

LAIDBACK BRUNCH WITH KENNY ACOSTA: Pink Stick Social, midday

CAJUN ROOTS: Istrouma Brewing, midday

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

BILLY CALLAWAY & FRIENDS: Tin Roof Brewing Firm, 4 p.m.

DOUG BROUSSEAU: French Connection Bar, 4 p.m.

“GRAND ASIAN CONCERT”: L’Auberge Occasion Middle, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Fats Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

CHRIS LEBLANC & CHRIS ROBERTS: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

KATIE KENNEY: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

COOL WINTER NIGHTS HOT JAZZ: Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

JULIE WILLIAMS: Hayride Scandal, 7:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

SONGWRITER OPEN MIC WITH CHARLSTON: Brickyard South, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAITLYN RENEE: BLDG 5, 5 p.m.

JOSH GARRETT: Tallulah on the Renaissance, 6 p.m.

COZY LEN: Drago’s, 6 p.m.

JARRETT GUSTAFON: Francois Grill, 6 p.m.

RACHEL HALLACK: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

SONGWRITER OPEN MIC: Le Chien Brewing Firm, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

CAMERON PYLE: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

KIRKHOLDER: Bin 77 Bitro, 6:30 pm

Joey Ray: Swamp Hen Daiquiris, Gonzales, 7 p.m.

RUSTY YACHTS: Churchill’s, 7 p.m.

SINGER SONGWRITER OPEN MIC WITH HEATH RANSONNET: Coop’s on 621, 7 p.m.

COOL WINTER NIGHTS HOT JAZZ: The Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC: Icehouse Faucet Room, 8 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE’S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

YOUTH: Stunning Evening, 8 pm

MARGO PRICE/KAM FRANKLIN: Chelsea’s Dwell!, 8 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Brickyard South, 9:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

DENTON HATCHER: Tallulah on the Renaissance, 6 p.m.

DALE HARRIS: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

MICAH LIPSMEYER: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: Thai Kitchen, 6:30 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

SONGWRITER OPEN MIC WITH CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: Southshine Kitchen & Bar, 7 p.m.

THE BISHOP ELLIS TRIO: Hayride Scandal, 7 p.m.

BATON ROUGE SYMPHONY — HOLIDAY BRASS: St. Joseph’s Cathedral, 7:30 p.m.

ACOUSTIC THURSDAYS: Fats Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady’s, 8 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: The Daiquiris, 8 p.m.

HENRY TURNER JR. & FLAVOR/THE LISTENING ROOM ALL-STARS WITH SPECIAL GUESTS AUNT VICKI DUO AND THE RIVERBREAKS: Henry Turner Jr.’s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

N’TUNE: Capital Park Bar & Grill, 8 p.m.

ACADIAN

FRIDAY

GREG GORDON PROJECT: Bon Temps Grill, Lafayette, 6 p.m.

BLACK FRIDAY WITH THE HAS BEANS: Artmosphere, 7:30 p.m.

THE DEBTORS, DR. C & THE GRAY GRAY: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

WAYNE “BLUE” BURNS BAND: Whiskey & Vine, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE: Atchafalaya Membership, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

LIL NATE AND THE ZYDECO BIG TIMERS: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY

ROB “SAXY”: Bon Temps, Lafayette, 11 a.m.

JULIE WILLIAMS: Whiskey & Vine, Lafayette, 11 a.m.

SOUL GIANT + THE POSTS + ENDURE THE AFFLICTION + SAVAGE WRATH: Feed N Seed, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

MAGNOLIA SHED SERIES: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

FORET TRADITION: Atchafalaya Membership, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

THAT 90’S SHOW: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

MICHAEL SCOTT BOUDREAUX: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

KARL SONGE DUO: Bon Temps Grill, 11 a.m.

ERWAN ANGLO JAZZ HARMONICA WITH SAM BROUSSARD GUITARIST: Whiskey & Vine, 11 a.m.

ZENO FEST: Acadiana Middle for the Arts, Lafayette, 11 a.m.

LES FRERES MICHOT: Prejean’s Restaurant, Lafayette, 11:30 a.m.

MONDAY

ABI CLAIRE: Bon Temps Grill, Lafayette, 6 p.m.

ROB SAXY ON SAXAPHONE: Whiskey & Vine, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY

KATIE REES: Bon Temps Grill, Lafayette, 6 p.m.

UL LAFAYETTE’S TRADITIONAL MUSIC SHOWCASE: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

PAUL TASSIN PIANO: Whiskey & Vine, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

GRITZ & GRAVIY: Bon Temps Grill, Lafayette, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL LOCKETT ON PIANO: Whiskey & Vine, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

CAJUN JAM WITH DREW SIMON: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

Compiled by Marchaund Jones. Need your venue’s music listed? Electronic mail data/images to showstowatch@theadvocate.com. The deadline is 5 pm Monday for the next Friday’s paper.

.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *